Nhập cư và tin tức công ty

Tổng thống Obama mở rộng hành động thu nhập hoãn lại và tạm Miễn trừ

Tổng thống Obama công bố tối nay trong điều kiện rất rộng rằng ông sẽ mở rộng “hành động chậm” cho hàng triệu người nhập cư không có giấy tờ ngoài chương trình DACA của 2012 (Hành động chậm cho trẻ em Arrivals). Chương trình mới, bắt đầu vào 2015, sẽ có lợi cho các nhóm sau của những người chọn cách bước ra khỏi bóng tối cho một ít hơn so với tình trạng nhập cư hoàn hảo. Hành động chậm là không một thẻ xanh / hộ khẩu thường trú, A View, công dân, xá cũng không hợp pháp hoá. Nó chỉ trì hoãn hoặc trì hoãn trục xuất tiềm năng hai năm nhưng không cung cấp các cơ hội làm việc trong ba năm.



Eligible Groups for Deferred Action:

1. Parents of US citizen or lawful permanent resident children on the date of the announcement (Tháng Mười Một 20, 2014). They cannot beenforcement priorities” (nghĩa là, certain criminals and others). The parent must have been continuously in the US since January 1, 2010.

2. Individuals who arrived in the US before turning 16 years old and before January 1, 2010, regardless of how old they are today. This is a big change from the 2012 DACA program that required individuals to have entered the before turning 16, resided continuously in the US since June 15, 2007, were in the US on June 15, 2012, and were under 31 on that date. The DACA group also had to be in school, working toward a GED or have graduated from high school. It’s unclear whether there will be an education requirement for this new expanded group.

For both groups above, applicants will have to pass criminal and national security background checks, pay their taxes, and pay a fee.

Cuối cùng, the program won’t start until well into 2015 as details have to be worked out and USCIS has to staff up and be trained. Vì vậy,, there is nothing to apply for now except the existing DACA program. Ghi nhớ, if the House of Representatives ever has the guts and the will to finalize and vote on an immigration bill, this program may not come to fruition if Congress enacts a bill covering the same group before the President’s program kicks in. Stay tuned for further news on implementation.

Provisional Waiver Expansion

Provisional or stateside waivers are specific applications required in the green card process for those individuals who have a way to legally immigrate but must do so at a US consulate abroad because they are out of status in the USA. The waivers are needed to overcome a ground of inadmissibility due to a prior period of unlawful presence making the applicant subject to the three or 10 year bars when they leave the USA to go to the consulate. Applicants must show extreme hardship to a US citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent. Waivers are needed for other grounds of inadmissibility as well, but for other grounds, the individual must apply for the waiver only after the consular interview. This means being separated from family for six months or longer while waiting for the waiver to be adjudicated.

Provisional waivers to waive ONLY the unlawful presence bar have until now only been available to spouses and minor children under 21 of US citizens seeking to immigrate. They are filed in the US after approval of the visa petition but before going to the US consulate abroad. This allows families to stay together in the USA while the waiver is being decided. Consular appointments and follow up abroad is much shorter, minimizing the length of family separation.

President Obama’s announcement tonight expands the group of people who can seek provisional waivers to spouses and minor children of permanent residents, and adult sons and daughters of US citizen parents.

Who Stands to Lose Under Obama’s Announcement?

Anyone coming to the USA illegally or overstaying a visa since January 1, 2014 will be considered to be a high priority removable immigrant. It’s less clear what the fate of those coming to the USA after January 2010 and before January 2, 2014 will be, but they will not benefit at all from deferred action except in some case specific limited circumstances, given that deferred action is available for a humanitarian or public interest reason.

Parents of youth who already received DACA are not covered under this announcement unless they fall under the categories above.

Beware of Scams
These programs are not available NOW except for the existing DACA program. Potential applicants should wait until the Department of Homeland Security announces the program is ready.

Hãy coi chừng những người có đủ điều kiện để giúp bạn! The only people who may help select and complete forms and file cases on your behalf are the following:
1. Mỹ luật sư được cấp phép trong tình trạng tốt (kiểm tra với thanh trạng thái của bất kỳ nhà nước)
2. Board of Immigration Appeals công nhận các tổ chức và đại diện. Xem EOIR Roster và kiểm tra chéo với danh sách kỷ luật.
3. Sinh viên luật làm việc dưới sự giám sát của một giáo sư hoặc luật sư được cấp phép 4. “Cá nhân có uy tín” mà bạn có một mối quan hệ tồn tại từ trước và có sự giúp đỡ quý vị yêu cầu (gia đình, người bạn, giáo sĩ), những người không thu phí, và những người được phép của USCIS.
5. Một số quan chức được công nhận (ví dụ, viên chức lãnh sự)

Nếu bạn cần sự giúp đỡ miễn phí, xem http://www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm. Xem “Tránh Scams” trong đó bao gồm Làm thế nào để Tìm Trợ giúp pháp lý.

Nếu bạn có thể đủ khả năng một luật sư, bên cạnh đó công ty này, bạn có thể tìm luật sư di trú thuộc Mỹ Hiệp hội Luật sư Nhập cư tại www.ailalawyer.com.

Để biết thêm thông tin
Xem này Infographic from the White House.

Xem này Tờ from the White House.

Check back here at Seattleimmigrationlawyerblog for more information as details as emerge. Cũng, check our other blog at www.bswasserlaw.com/blog for implementation and substantive law related matters as this program progresses in the next few months.